«

»

Jun 03

Upoming Merit Badge Opportunities

merit_badgesUPCOMING GEORGE MASON DISTRICT (NCAC) MERIT BADGE,

PIN/LOOP, AND OTHER TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES

Updated 3 June 2013, and far from all-inclusive; nearly all incur tuition costs and/or prerequisites

 

Consider checking the following URLs regularly:

 

Also consider, by date (and Merit Badges, and Cub Scout Pins and Belt Loops):

G = BS; Blue = CS; Black = All

 

  • 5 Jun 13:  BSLST, NCAC Colonial District, 8am-5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196295.
  • 6 Jun 13:  ISRA AND MI’RAJ
  • 7 Jun 13:  Weather, Cub Run RECenter (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 8 Jun 13:  Commissioner’s College, NCAC Western Shore District; 8am-4pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1297599.
  • 8 Jun 13:  BALOO, NCAC Colonial District; 9am – 5 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196300.
  • 8 Jun 13:  Outdoor Leader Skills for Webelos Leaders (OLSWL), NCAC Colonial District, 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1332187.
  • 8 Jun 13:  District Committee Training, NCAC Goose Creek District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1336578.
  • 8 Jun 13:  Colonial District Youth Leader Training, NCAC Colonial District, 9am – 1 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196298.
  • 9 Jun 13:  CITNA, Historic Huntley (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 11 Jun 13:  Animal Science, Frying Pan Park (Fairfax County Parktakes as above). 
  • 13 Jun 13:  GEORGE MASON DISTRICT ROUNDTABLE, BS & CS, Thoreau Middle School, Vienna, 7 pm.
  • 14 Jun 13:  FLAG DAY
  • 15 Jun 13:  Mammal Study, Ellanor C. Lawrence Park (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 15 Jun 13:  Environmental Science, Hidden Oaks Nature Center (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 16 Jun 13:  FATHER’S DAY
  • 19 Jun 13:  Canoeing, Riverbend Park (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 19 June – 21 August 13:  Skating Merit Badge – 6 lessons required, Susquehana, Council, Seven Bridges District, sponsored by T180; Herndon, PA; $42 registration, POC Sheila Baranoski; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=C3125DE5-61B5-4FB4-8E5C-D9464A9887A1.
  • 21 Jun 13:  American Heritage, Historic Huntley (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 21 Jun 13:  Fishing, Riverbend Park (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 21 Jun 13:  JUNE SOLSTICE
  • 23-28 Jun 13:  IMPEESA Weeklong Course (NYLT); NCAC; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1253069.
  • 29 Jun 13:  Nature MB; Cub Run RECenter, 9am – 3pm (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 29 Jun 13:  Photography; Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 29 Jun 13:  CITCOM; Colvin Run Mill, 10 am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 30 Jun 13:  Fish and Wildlife Management; Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm (Fairfax County Parktakes, as above).
  • 1 Jul 13:  Environmental Science, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 10am; (Fairfax County Parktakes, as above).
  • 1 Jul 13:  Webelos – Geologist, Cub Run RECenter, 12:30pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes, as above).
  • 2 Jul 13:  Webelos – Forester, Cub Run RECenter, 12:30 pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes, as above).
  • 2 Jul 13:  Soil & Water Conservation, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 8:30 am; (Fairfax Parktakes as above).
  • 2 Jul 13:  Forestry, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 3 Jul 13:  CITWORLD, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 4 Jul 13:  INDEPENDENCE DAY
  • 5 Jul 13:  Art, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 5 Jul 13:  Weather, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 6 Jul 13:  Indian Lore, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 9 Jul 13:  RAMADAN BEGINS
  • 10 Jul 13:  Cub Scouts – Map & Compass Pin & Loop, Cub Run RECenter, 4pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes, as above).
  • 10 Jul 13:  Webelos – Naturalist, Cub Run RECenter, 12:30pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 13-25 Jul 13:  BSA JAMBOREE, SBR, WV
  • 14-19 Jul 13:  IMPEESA Weeklong Course (NYLT); National Capital Area Council; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1294692.
  • 16 Jul 13:  TISHA B’AV
  • 20 Jul 13:  Forestry, Cub Run RECenter, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 21 Jul 13:  Webelos – Forester, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1:30 pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 22 Jul 13:  CITWORLD, Clark House, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 24 Jul 13:  Webelos – Forester, Cub Run RECenter, 4:30 pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes, as above).
  • 26 Jul 13:  Disabilities Awareness; Tidewater Council; 1161 Ingleside Road, Norfolk, VA  23502; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=AD58EDF2-E03D-41FC-88F3-087EA3D09CBD.
  • 27 Jul 13:  Painting, Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 27 Jul 13:  Geology; Riverbend Park, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 27 Jul 13:  CITNA; Colvin Run Mill; 10 am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 27 Jul 13:  CITNA; Clark House; 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 28 Jul 13:  Multi-date event, starting 28 Jul; SCUBA Certification and Merit Badge Class 2013, NCAC, http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1346815.
  • 29 Jul 13:  CITCOM; Clark House, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 1 Aug 13:  Chess Merit Badge, Wilson County Library, 249 Nash St., NE, Wilson, NC; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=F2732EC4-841A-4D23-9A26-FBF2332973E9.
  • 1 Aug 13:  Fire Safety Merit Badge, Wilson County Emergency Management, 1817 Glendale Ave., Wilson, NC; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=E9DC4366-DE2C-4BDB-9B09-A0CFFB4CB9CE.
  • 1 Aug 13:  Weather; Wilson County Ag Center, 1806 S. Goldsboro St., Wilson, NC; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=D618E2B8-604D-4BDF-BB57-D7B5BB63D348.
  • 1 Aug 13:  Soil & Water Conservation; Wilson County Ag Center, 1806 S. Goldsboro St., Wilson, NC; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=AFB5CBBE-213B-4522-B548-FD56E2ABF8AE.     
  • 3 Aug 13:  LAYLAT AL-QADR
  • 7 Aug 13:  CITWORLD; Clark House, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 8 Aug 13:  EID-AL-FITR
  • 10 Aug 13:  IOLS, NCAC Goose Creek District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1323151.
  • 10 Aug 13:  Insect Study; Riverbend Park, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 14 Aug 13:  CITNA; Clark House, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 15 Aug 13:  ASSUMPTION OF MARY
  • 17 Aug 13:   BALOO, Baltimore Area Council National Pike District, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210132.
  • 19 Aug 13:  NATIONAL AVIATION DAY
  • 21 Aug 13:  CITCOM; Clark House, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 23-25 Aug 13:  Powder Horn Training, NCAC, http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1320682.
  • 24 Aug 13:  Reptile & Amphibian Study; Riverbend Park, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 24 Aug 13:  Reptile & Amphibian Study; Hidden Oaks Nature Center, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 24 Aug 13:  BALOO, Colonial District, 8am – 5 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1332189.
  • 26 Aug 13:  Photography; Ellanor C. Lawrence Park, 10am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 26 Aug 13:  Canoeing; Riverbend Park; 9am Mon/Tue/Weds (3-day class); (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 26 Aug 13:  Environmental Science, Hidden Pond Nature Center; 2pm Mon/Thu; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 26 Aug 13:  Webelos – Naturalist; Ellanor C. Lawrence Park, 2pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 27 Aug 13:  Reptile & Amphibian Study; Hidden Pond Nature Center; 2pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 27 Aug 13:  Reptile & Amphibian Studies; Ellanor C. Lawrence Park, 9am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 28 Aug 13:  Webelos – Geologist; Ellanor C. Lawrence Park, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 28 Aug 13:  CITNA; Clark House, 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 28 Aug 13:  Forestry; Hidden Pond Nature Center, 2pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 29 Aug 13:  Fishing; Ellanor C. Lawrence Park; 8:30 am; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 30 Aug 13:  Webelos – Forester; Ellanor C. Lawreance Park; 2pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above).
  • 31 Aug 13:  Geology; Hidden Oaks Nature Center; 1pm; (Fairfax County Parktakes as above). 
  • 2 Sep 13:  LABOR DAY
  • 5-6 Sep 13:  ROSH HASHANAH
  • 7 Sep 13:   Scoutmaster Specific Training (S24), Baltimore Area Council National Pike District, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210134
  • 7 Sep 13:  SM and ASM Specific Leader Training, NCAC Powhatan District, 7am – 1 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1266054.
  • 7 Sep 13:  BSLST, NCAC Colonial District, 8am – 5 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196305
  • 11 Sep 13:  PATRIOT DAY
  • 13-14 Sep 13:  IOLS, NCAC Zekiah District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1259086.
  • 14 Sep 13:  YOM KIPPUR
  • 17 Sep 13:  CITIZENSHIP DAY
  • 19-24 Sep 13:  SUKKOT
  • 20 Sep 13:  NATIONAL POW/MIA RECOGNITION DAY
  • 20-22 Sep 13:  IOLS (S11), Baltimore Area Council National Pike District, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210137.
  • 20-22 Sep 13:  Outdoor Leadership Skills for Webelos Leaders (OSWL) Training, Baltimore Area Council National Pike District; http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210139
  • 21 Sep 13:  Bike rodeo for Cub Scouts, NCAC Appalachian Trail District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1009889.
  • 21 Sep 13:  Cub Scout Olympics, NCAC Appalachian Trail District;  http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1009882.
  • 21 Sep 13:  IOLS (S11), Baltimore Area Council, National Pike District; http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210137.
  • 21 Sep 13:  BCLOS – Part 1; NCAC White Oak District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358649.   
  • 22 Sep 13:  SEPTEMBER EQUINOX
  • 26 Sep 13:  SHMINI ATZERET/SIMCHAT TORAH
  • 27 Sep 13:  NATIVE AMERICAN DAY
  • 28 Sep 13:  Commissioner Basic Training/Roundtable Commissioner Training, NCAC White Oak District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358797.
  • 28-29 Sep 13:  Webelos-O-Ree, NCAC Goose Creek District, http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1323152,
  • 28 Sep 13:  CSLST, NCAC Goose Creek District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1359555.
  • 28 Sep 13:  Aberdeen Proving Ground STEM Merit Badge Day (registration begins Summer 2013); http://www.baltimorebsa.org/stem/47522.
  • BSLST (S24)(S), NCAC White Oak District; 8:30 – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358627.    
  • 29 Sep 13:  GOLD STAR MOTHERS DAY
  • 4 Oct 13:  FEAST OF ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI
  • 5 Oct 13:  BALOO at Webelos Woods, Appalachian Trail District, 9am – 4 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1056547.
  • 5 Oct 13:  Webelos Woods, NCAC Appalachian Trail District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1009886.
  • 5 Oct 13:  BSLST, NCAC Goose Creek District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1323153.
  • 5 Oct 13:  BSLST, Colonial District, 8am – 5 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196307.
  • 5 Oct 13:  Colonial District Den Chief Training, 9am – 1pm;   http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196309.
  • 10 – 12 Oct 13:  Wood Badge Sunday-Friendly Session, NCAC, http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1149570.
  • 12 Oct 13:  IOLS; Powhatan District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1140316.
  • 12 Oct 13:  SM Specific Training (S24), NCAC White Oak District; 9am – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358632.  
  • 12 Oct 13:  Life to Eagle Seminar, NCAC Powhatan District, 1 – 3pm;   http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1015241.
  • 12 – 13 Oct 13:  Webelos Weekend, NCAC White Oak District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1266754.
  • 13 Oct 13:  Baltimore Area Council Carroll District Belt Loop Day;  http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1367933.
  • 14 Oct 13:  COLUMBUS DAY
  • 15 Oct 13:  EID-AL-ADHA
  • 19 Oct 13:  IOLS, NCAC Goose Creek District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1323154.
  • 19 Oct 13:  SM/ASM Specific Training at Camporee; NCAC Appalachian Trail District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1129576.
  • 19 Oct 13:  Webelos-O-Ree, Baltimore Area Council National Pike District, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210179.
  • 26 Oct 13:  BSLST, Dulaney District, Baltimore Area Council, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1321722.
  • 26 Oct 13:  Scoutmaster Specific Training, Baltimore Area Council Dulaney District;   http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1321722.
  • 31 Oct 13:  HALLOWEEN
  • 1 Nov 13:  ALL SAINTS DAY
  • 2 Nov 13:  ALL SOULS DAY
  • 2 Nov 13:  SM/ASM LST, 7am – 1 pm, Powhatan District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1266056.
  • 2 Nov 13:  BSLST (S24), National Pike District, Baltimore Area Council, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210135.
  • 2 Nov 13:  BSLST; NCAC Colonial District; 8am – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196312.    
  • 2 Nov 13:  CSLST, Colonial District, 8:30 – 3:30pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1292684.
  • 2 Nov 13:  BALOO (C32), NCAC White Oak District;  http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358613.
  • 2 Nov 13:  Scoutmaster Specific Training (S24), Baltimore Area Council National Pike District, http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210135
  • 2 Nov 13:  Venture Leader Specific Training (P21), Baltimore Area Council National Pike District; http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1210141.
  •  3 Nov 13:  DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME ENDS; DIWALKI/DEEPAVALI
  • 5 Nov 13:  MUHARRAM/ISLAMIC NEW YEAR
  • 8 – 10 Nov 13:  2013 Pamlico Hornaday Award Weekend – all the Merit Badges relating to the Hornaday award, PLUS Scouting Adult Leader training; Christian Service Camp, Washington, NC; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=3029A385-B833-465C-A7B1-D40040A271B5.
  • 9 Nov 13:  Venture Specific Training, Baltimore Area Council Dulaney District; http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1321720
  • 11 Nov 13:  VETERANS DAY
  • 15 – 16 Nov 13:  Outdoor Leaders Skills for Webelos Leaders (OLSWL), Colonial District, http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1332188.
  • 16 Nov 13:  Colonial District Youth Leader Training, 9am – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1196315.
  • 16 Nov 13:  POW WOW (C30), NCAC White Oak District,  http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358662.
  • 17 Nov 13:  Den Chief Training (C31), NCAC White Oak District, 1 – 4:30 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358618.
  • 23 Nov 13:  SM Specific Training (S24)(P); NCAC White Oak District; 9am – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358624.  
  • 28 Nov 13:  THANKSGIVING; FIRST DAY OF HANUKKAH
  • 1 Dec 13:  FIRST SUNDAY ADVENT
  • 5 Dec 13:  LAST DAY OF HANUKKAH
  • 7 Dec 13:  PEARL HARBOR REMEMBRANCE DAY
  • 7 Dec 13:  Trainer’s EDGE, NCAC White Oak District; 8am – 4pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358884.
  • 8 Dec 13:  FEAST OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
  • 14 Dec 13:  COR Training, White Oak District, http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1333459.
  • 14 Dec 13:  SM Specific Training (S24), NCAC White Oak District, 8:30 – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358628.
  • 14 Dec 13:  CSLST, NCAC White Oak District, 9am – 12:30 pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358606.
  • 17 Dec 13:  PAN AMERICAN AVIATION DAY; WRIGHT BROTHERS DAY
  • 21 Dec 13:  DECEMBER SOLSTICE
  • 25 Dec 13:  CHRISTMAS
  • 26 Dec 13 – 1 Jan 14:  KWANZAA
  • 1 Jan 14:  NEW YEARS DAY
  • 6 Jan 14:  EPIPHANY
  • 11 Jan 14:  BSLST, NCAC Colonial District, 8am – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1284831.
  • 11 Jan 14:  CSLST, NCAC Colonial District, 9am – 1pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1284832.
  • 14 Jan 14:  PROPHET’S BIRTHDAY
  • 16 Jan 14:  TU B’SHEVAT
  • 20 Jan 14:  MLK DAY
  • 31 Jan 14:  CHINESE NEW YEAR
  • 2 Feb 14:  GROUNDHOG DAY
  • 8 Feb 14:  Colonial District Merit Badge Jamboree and Adult Leader Training, NCAC Colonial District, 8am – 5pm; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1284830.
  • 12 Feb 14:  LINCOLN’S BIRTHDAY
  • 14 Feb 14:  VALENTINE’S DAY
  • 17 Feb 14:  PRESIDENT’S DAY (WASHINGTON’S BIRTHDAY)
  • 22 Feb 14:  University of Scouting, NCAC White Oak District; http://www.boyscouts-ncac.org/event/1358657.
  • 3 Mar 14:  READ ACROSS AMERICA DAY
  • 4 Mar 14:  SHROVE TUESDAY/MARDI GRAS
  • 5 Mar 14:  ASH WEDNESDAY
  • 9 Mar 14:  DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME STARTS
  • 15 Mar 14:  University of Scouting, 7am – 4pm; Baltimore Area Council, Westminster, MD; http://www.baltimorebsa.org/event/1345131.
  • 16 Mar 14:  PURIM
  • 17 Mar 14:  ST. PATRICK’S DAY
  • 20 MAR 14:  MARCH EQUINOX
  • 6 Apr 14:  NATIONAL TARTAN DAY
  • 13 Apr 14:  PALM SUNDAY
  • 15 Apr 14:  TAX DAY
  • 15 Apr 14:  FIRST DAY OF PASSOVER
  • 17 Apr 14:  MAUNDY THURSDAY
  • 18 Apr 14:  GOOD FRIDAY
  • 19 Apr 14:  HOLY SATURDAY
  • 20 Apr 14:  EASTER   
  • 21 Apr 14:  EASTER MONDAY
  • 22 Apr 14:  LAST DAY OF PASSOVER
  • 28 Apr 14:  YOM HASHOAH
  • 1 May 14:  LAW DAY, NATIONAL DAY OF PRAYER, LOYALTY DAY
  • 5 May 14:  CINCO DE MAYO
  • 6 May 14:  YOM HAATZMAUT
  • 16 May 14:  8th Annual Merit Badge Camporee; 21-99 Playground Ave., Shrewsbury, PA; http://meritbadge.info/mbn/EventDetails.aspx?ID=4FF81086-2A4C-4A92-BCDE-28132A9FE71F.
  • 11 May 14:  MOTHER’S DAY
  • 15 May 14:  PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL DAY
  • 17 May 14:  ARMED FORCES DAY
  • 18 May 14:  LAG B’OMER
  • 22 May 14:  NATIONAL MARITIME DAY
  • 25 May 14:  NATIONAL MISSING CHILDREN’S DAY
  • 26 May 14:  MEMORIAL DAY
  • 27 May 14:  ISRA AND MI’RAJ
  • 29 May 14:  ASCENSION DAY
  • 4 Jun 14:  SHAVUOT
  • 8 Jun 14:  PENTECOST
  • 9 Jun 14:  WHIT MONDAY
  • 14 Jun 14:  FLAG DAY
  • 15 Jun 14:  TRINITY SUNDAY, FATHER’S DAY
  • 19 Jun 14:  CORPUS CHRISTI
  • 21 Jun 14:  JUNE SOLSTICE
  • 29 Jun 14:  RAMADAN BEGINS
  • 4 Jul 14:  INDEPENDENCE DAY
  • 24 Jul 14:  LAYLAT AL-QADR
  • 27 Jul 14:  PARENT’S DAY
  • 29 Jul 14:  EID-AL-FITR
  • 5 Aug 14:  TISHA B’AV
  • 15 Aug 14:  ASSUMPTION OF MARY
  • 19 Aug 14:  NATIONAL AVIATION DAY
  • 21 Aug 14:  SENIOR CITIZENS DAY
  • 1 Sep 14:  LABOR DAY
  • 6 Sep 14:  CARL GARNER FEDERAL LANDS CLEANUP DAY
  • 7 Sep 14:  NATIONAL GRANDPARENTS DAY
  • 11 Sep 14:  PATRIOT DAY
  • 17 Sep 14:  CONSTITUTION DAY, CITIZENSHIP DAY
  • 19 Sep 14:  NATIONAL POW/MIA RECOGNTION DAY
  • 23 Sep 14:  SEPTEMBER EQUINOX
  • 25 Sep 14:  ROSH HASHANA
  • 28 Sep 14:  GOLD STAR MOTHER’S DAY
  • 4 Oct 14:  YOM KIPPUR, FEAST OF ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI
  • 5 Oct 14:  EID-AL-ADHA
  • 6 Oct 14:  CHILD HEALTH DAY
  • 9 Oct 14:  FIRST DAY OF SUKKOT
  • 13 Oct 14:  COLUMBUS DAY
  • 15 Oct 14:  LAST DAY OF SUKKOT
  • 15 Oct 14:  WHITE CANE SAFETY DAY
  • 16 Oct 14:  SHMINI ATZERET/SIMCHAT TORAH, BOSS’ DAY
  • 23 Oct 14:  DIWALI/DEEPAVALI
  • 25 Oct 14:  MUHARRAM/ISLAMI NEW YEAR
  • 31 Oct 14:  HALLOWEEN
  • 1 Nov 14:  ALL SAINTS’ DAY
  • 2 Nov 14:  ALL SOULS’ DAY, DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME ENDS
  • 11 Nov 14:  VETERANS DAY
  • 27 Nov 14:  THANKSGIVING DAY
  • 30 Nov 14:  FIRST SUNDAY ADVENT
  • 7 Dec 14:  PEARL HARBOR REMEMBRANCE DAY
  • 8 Dec 14:  FEAST OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
  • 17 Dec 14:  WRIGHT BROTHERS DAY
  • 17 Dec 14:  FIRST DAY OF HANNUKKAH, PAN AMERICAN AVIATION DAY
  • 21 Dec 14:  DECEMBER SOLSTICE
  • 24 Dec 14:  CHRISTMAS EVE, LAST DAY OF HANUKKAH 
  • 25 Dec 14:  CHRISTMAS
  • 26 Dec 14 FIRST DAY OF KWANZAA
  • 31 Dec 14:  NEW YEARS’ EVE
  • 1 Jan 15:  NEW YEARS’ DAY, LAST DAY OF KWANZAA 

Leave a Reply